Close

2021-05-15

What happens if a homozygous tall pea plant and a homozygous short pea plant are crossed?

What happens if a homozygous tall pea plant and a homozygous short pea plant are crossed?

The “TT” and “Tt” crosses both have at least one “T” allele, so they are tall plants. However, the last cross “tt” doesn’t have any “T” alleles and is short, because it is homozygous recessive . Since 1 out of 4 pea plants are short, or 1/4, the probability of a short pea plant from a heterozygous cross is 25%.

What is the probability of producing a tall pea plant from a genetic cross between two heterozygous tall pea plants?

three in four

What is the probability of production of homozygous tall offspring?

Solution : Cross between two heterozygous tall pea plants can be shown as follows : Hence, the probability of production of drarf offsprings is 25 % and tall offsprings is 75 %.

In which generation are the parents purebred in which generation are they hybrids?

ANS: The parents in the F1 generation are purebred. The parents in the F2 generation are hybrids.

Is BB purebred or hybrid?

No, AA/bb is a pure-bred genotype, but Aa/Bb is a hybrid genotype. The possible genotypes of the pure-bred plants are AA/bb and aa/BB. Shull found that when he crossed the two pure-breds, the offspring grew much better.

Did Sandy Cheeks die?

Sandy Cheeks death Death (In Blue Ink’s Timeline) Sandy Cheeks died at the age of 44 on July 14, 2017, just several days after her birthday and after she overdosed on heroin and cocaine multiple times during the 2017 Vans Warped Tour. The band released the statement on the day she died.

Who is Spongebob’s crush?

SpongeBob actually has a crush on Sandy Cheeks.

Is Squidward depressed?

Squidward exhibited many of the symptoms and hallmarks of major clinical depression. At the Krusty Krab, he was always tired and regularly regretted getting out of bed and going to work. In “Band Geeks,” one of the series’ most beloved episodes, Squidward’s despair comes to a head.

Does SpongeBob have autism?

7. SpongeBob wins the award for having the most characteristics of autism. Although hyperactive, he is extremely focused and determined and will do whatever it takes to accomplish a goal.

How old is Sandy Cheeks in human years?

Sandy Cheeks
Age 33
Color Brown
Nationality American-Marshallese
Hometown Houston, Texas

How did Mr Krabs die?

Krabs was found dead inside of the Krusty Krab restaurant. His throat had been cut. The coroner concluded that the wound on Mr. Krabs’s throat was caused by a metal spatula.

What is Spongebob’s full name?

SpongeRobert

Is Gary the Snail a girl?

Gary the Snail

Garold Wilson Jr. the Snail
Species: Snail
Nickname: Gare bear
Address: 124 Conch Street, Bikini Bottom, Pacific Ocean
Gender: Male